State v. Terry Terrell Anderson
[…] This appeal followed. DISCUSSION ¶16 While Anderson lists four issues on appeal, this matter presents the single issue of whether Anderson was entitled to sentence credit under WIS. STAT. § 973.155(1)(a). Whether a defendant is entitled to sentence credit under § 973.155 is a question of law that we review independently of the trial court. See State v. Lange, 2003 WI App 2, ¶41, 259 Wis. 2d 774, 656 N.W.2d 480. ¶17 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.155(1)(a) states “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in 5 No. 2017AP2165-CR custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” The time for which an offender is entitled to receive credit includes custody that “is in whole or in part the result of a[n] ... extended supervision ... hold ... placed upon the person for the same course of conduct as that resulting in the new conviction.”