Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Patricia Ann Murphy
[…] The appellants rely only on a federal case suggesting that such a claim might be possible under Massachusetts law in some circumstances. See Young v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 717 F.3d 224, 239 (1st Cir. 2013). Based on the current state of the law, as presented by the appellants, we decline to extend the good-faith concept to create a contractual obligation regarding loan modification processing. ¶4 The appellants’ second legal theory is that Nationstar’s failure to properly process their loan modification application violated a Wisconsin statute, 2 No. 2017AP2091 WIS. STAT. § 224.77(1)(k) (2015-16).1 That statute prohibited Nationstar from violating “any federal or state statute, rule, or regulation that relates to practice as a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker.” The appellants argue that Nationstar’s improper processing of their application was contrary to requirements in the handbook for the federal HAMP program. ¶5 The appellants argue that the statute was violated because the requirements in the handbook were a federal “rule or regulation.”