Willis W. Hagen, II v. Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System
[…] We agree with the circuit court that this provision did not preclude the limited access provided here. ¶11 The statute applies to the “authority,” which is the University. See WIS. STAT. § 19.32(1). It does not preclude the court from providing limited access to the requested records on an attorney’s eyes-only basis. We find guidance in the provision relating to a mandamus action under WIS. STAT. § 19.37(1), applicable when a party seeks release. Section 19.37(1)(a) provides that “[t]he court may permit the parties or their attorneys to have access to the requested record under restrictions or protective orders as the court deems appropriate.” Whether the action seeks release or an injunction, the need for limited review by a party who intervenes by right, in order to ensure fair and fully informed adjudication of the dispute, is equally applicable.7 ¶12 The record and briefs were received under seal.