Shannon Patrick Haggett v. Joseph R. Voboril
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. No. 2017AP2039 judgment was entered against Voboril for $1144.50. Voboril subsequently filed a motion to reopen the judgment, which the circuit court denied. Voboril now appeals, but he appeals from the default judgment and not the order denying his motion to reopen. ¶2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.29(1)(a) provides that, in small claims actions, “[t]here shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.” Because the default judgment is not an appealable order, we do not have jurisdiction to review this appeal and it must be dismissed.2 Thomas/Van Dyken Joint Venture v.