State v. Kole R. Eichinger
[…] See State v. McMorris, 2007 WI App 231, ¶30, 306 Wis. 2d 79, 742 N.W.2d 322. The State responds that any argument Eichinger attempts to make is 4 Nos. 2017AP1845-CR 2017AP1846-CR 2017AP1847-CR meritless because he is seeking expunction after his sentence had been imposed. It asserts that because the court did not affirmatively order expunction for Eichinger at his sentencing, WIS. STAT. § 973.015 now precludes the court from ordering expunction. We agree. ¶8 The statute authorizing expunction is WIS. STAT. § 973.015. In relevant part, it provides that a “court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition.” Sec. 973.015(1)(a) (emphasis added).