State v. Kole R. Eichinger
[…] Matasek, 353 Wis. 2d 601, ¶45.8 ¶13 Moreover, while Eichinger cites Matasek to support his argument, Matasek hurts his case, not helps it. Matasek is factually similar in that the circuit court ultimately declined to order expunction during sentencing, see id., ¶9, and the sentencing court did the same here for Eichinger. Eichinger fails to provide any distinguishing factors present here that would warrant a departure from Matasek. ¶14 Eichinger is also incorrect when he asserts that WIS. STAT. § 973.015 requires a circuit court to make an expunction determination in every instance. Section 973.015(1)(a) is clear that a “court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged ….” (Emphasis added.) Put another way, “if a circuit court is going to exercise its discretion to expunge a record, the discretion must be exercised at the sentencing.” Matasek, 353 Wis. 2d 601, ¶45 (emphasis added).