AA Auto Rental Inc. v. Anthony Smith
[…] The Taurus was not returned with the other vehicles—by then it was in the possession of Flying AJ’s—and AA Auto Rental reported it stolen in March 2016. ¶6 Flying AJ’s did not immediately attempt to obtain a title for the Taurus after purchasing it in June 2015. Upon contacting the Wisconsin Department of Transportation (DOT) to obtain the title, Flying AJ’s was informed 2 Under WIS. STAT. § 779.415, vehicle towing services that have towed a vehicle at the direction of a traffic officer may place a lien on that vehicle for “reasonable towing and storage charges[.]” Sec. 779.415(1g). The towing service, however, must provide timely notice to the owner of that vehicle: “[w]ithin 30 days after taking possession of a vehicle, every motor carrier … under sub. (1g) shall send written notice to the owner of the vehicle … informing them that they must take steps to obtain the release of the vehicle.” Sec. 779.415(1m)(a). 3 No. 2017AP1824 that the Taurus had been reported stolen. The DOT investigated and determined that Flying AJ’s had secured the proper documentation for the purchase of the Taurus, and released the title.