State v. Timothy L. Landry
[…] See § 973.048(1m)(a); see also State v. Martel, 2003 WI 70, ¶17, 262 Wis. 2d 483, 664 N.W.2d 69 (explaining that § 973.048(1m) gives the circuit court discretion to order registration for any “sex offense” and certain other sexually motivated crimes). To do so, the court must make two findings: (1) “the underlying conduct was sexually motivated” and (2) requiring registration “would be in the interest of public protection.” Sec. 973.048(1m)(a). The statute provides a nonexhaustive list of factors the court “may consider” when determining whether ordering registration “would be in the interest of public 4 No. 2017AP1739-CR protection,” including, “Any other factor that the court determines may be relevant to the particular case.” Sec. 973.048(3)(g). ¶8 Where the circuit court is permitted, but not required, to order sex offender registration, we review that decision for an erroneous exercise of discretion. State v.