State v. Chris Holland
[…] We refer to this incident as “the robbery.” ¶4 The State moved to join the burglary and robbery for trial, and the circuit court granted the motion after a hearing. A jury found Holland guilty of all charges. Holland appeals. DISCUSSION ¶5 Holland argues that the circuit court should not have joined the burglary and robbery for trial. The circuit court’s initial decision to join charges for trial is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Salinas, 2016 WI 44, ¶30, 369 Wis. 2d 9, 879 N.W.2d 609. ¶6 Joinder is governed by WIS. STAT. § 971.12 (2015-16).2 The State’s motion to join the two complaints is governed by subsection (4), which provides: The court may order 2 or more complaints, informations or indictments to be tried together if the crimes and the defendants, if there is more than one, could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment. The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under such single complaint, information or indictment. WIS. STAT. § 971.12(4). In turn, two or more crimes may be charged together: if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. 3 Nos. 2017AP1673-CR 2017AP1674-CR WIS. STAT. § 971.12(1). This “statute is to be broadly construed in favor of initial joinder.”