State v. Daniel J. Mick
[…] It necessarily 12 No. 2017AP1642-CR follows that the probative value of the testimony of Mick’s expert is outweighed by its prejudicial effect and, as a result, Mick cannot meet the requirement of the fourth St. George factor. ¶35 For these reasons, Mick’s constitutional argument fails. III. Whether we Should Exercise our Power of Discretionary Reversal Under WIS. STAT. § 752.35 ¶36 Mick argues that we should exercise our discretion under WIS. STAT. § 752.35 and order a new trial in the interest of justice. WISCONSIN STAT. § 752.35 permits this court to order a new trial “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.” “Reversals in the interest of justice should be granted only in exceptional cases.” State v.