Jeanne Glowacki v. Lakeview Neurorehab CTR Midwest, Inc.
[…] Sec. 102.03(1)(a)-(e). “Where such conditions [of liability] exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer … and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier.” Sec. 102.03(2). Whether a plaintiff’s claim is subject to the Worker’s Compensation Act’s exclusive remedy provision is a question of law that we review de novo. Mudrovich v. Soto, 2000 WI App 174, ¶8, 238 Wis. 2d 162, 617 N.W.2d 242. ¶9 An “employee” is any person “in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied ....” WIS. STAT. § 102.07(4)(a). The primary test for determining whether a person is “in the service of another,”—i.e., whether there is an employee-employer relationship—is “whether the alleged employer has a right to control the details of the work.” Kress Packing Co. v. Kottwitz, 61 Wis. 2d 175, 182, 212 N.W.2d 97 (1973); see also Acuity Mut. Ins. Co. v.