Jeanne Glowacki v. Lakeview Neurorehab CTR Midwest, Inc.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 102.29(1)(a). ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.03 provides that an employer shall be liable for worker compensation only where: (1) the employee sustains an injury; (2) at the time of the injury, the employee and the employer both are subject to the provisions of the Act; (3) at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment; (4) the employee’s injury is not self-inflicted; and (5) the accident or disease that causes the employee’s injury arises out of his or her employment. Sec. 102.03(1)(a)-(e). “Where such conditions [of liability] exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer … and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier.” Sec. 102.03(2). Whether a plaintiff’s claim is subject to the Worker’s Compensation Act’s exclusive remedy provision is a question of law that we review de novo. Mudrovich v.