Jodi Marie Roberts v. Aari Kevin Roberts
[…] The circuit court acknowledged that $21 of the health insurance contribution would permit Jodi to maintain family coverage “as opposed to employee + one, so that [the eldest child] 8 No. 2017AP1620 is insured as well through Jodi’s insurance.” According to Aari, the additional $21 constitutes an impermissible order requiring him to pay financial support for an adult child. We disagree. ¶14 In support of his argument, Aari relies on a partial sentence in WIS. STAT. § 49.90(1)(a)1., stating “but no parent shall be required to support a child 18 years of age or older.” Chapter 49 addresses children, other dependents, and families receiving public assistance, and is specifically excluded from both WIS. STAT. § 767.513(1), and WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DCF 150.05(1)(a).