Saleem El-Amin v. Department of Children and Families
[…] El-Amin also argued that his due process rights were violated because “absent witnesses denied [his] right to confront the evidence,” and that the proceedings were fundamentally unfair. (Bolding, some capitalization, and italics omitted.) ¶10 In a thorough, well-reasoned decision, the circuit court upheld the ALJ’s determination. This appeal follows. WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.02(12g) states: “‘Neglect’ means failure, refusal or inability on the part of a caregiver, for reasons other than poverty, to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child.” 2 4 No. 2017AP1561 DISCUSSION ¶11 On appeal, El-Amin raises numerous arguments.