City of Eau Claire v. Debora Ann West
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Our analysis begins with the plain language of the statute. Id., ¶45. Statutory language must be interpreted based upon its common, ordinary and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meanings. Id. We interpret statutory language in the context in which it is used, as part of a whole and not in isolation, and to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. Id., ¶46. ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.675 contains four subsections. Subsection (1) provides, in relevant part, that “the owner of a vehicle operated in the commission of a [hit-and-run] violation … shall be liable for the violation as provided in this section.” Generally speaking, subsec. (2) concerns the time in which to report a hit-and-run violation and the information that should be included in that report. In turn, subsec. (3) speaks to a traffic officer’s investigation of a hit-and-run violation, and it sets forth the process by which a citation of the violation may be served. ¶14 Our interpretation of the statute focuses on the fourth subsection. WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.675(4)(a) states: “Except as provided in par. (b), it shall be no defense to a violation of this section that the owner was not operating the vehicle at the time of the violation.” Paragraph (b) outlines five defenses that are available to a vehicle’s owner. The defense at issue here is § 346.675(4)(b)2., which provides, in relevant part: 6 No. 2017AP1527 If the owner of the vehicle … provides a traffic officer with the name and address of the person operating the vehicle at the time of the violation and sufficient information for the officer to determine that probable cause does not exist to believe that the owner of the vehicle was operating the vehicle at the time of the [hit-and-run] violation, then the person operating the vehicle shall be charged [with that violation] and the owner … shall not be charged under this section. (Emphasis added.) Also significant is § 346.675(4)(b)5., which creates a defense to the owner’s liability when “another person has been convicted … for the [hitand-run] violation specified in sub. (1).”6 ¶15 It is undisputed that West owned the vehicle that struck Wensel’s unattended vehicle. On that evidence alone, and regardless of whether West was the driver, West was liable under WIS. STAT. § 346.675(1), as she was the owner of a vehicle operated in the commission of a hit-and-run violation, specifically WIS. STAT. § 346.68. The issue, however, is whether the circuit court correctly concluded § 346.675(4)(b)2. provided West with a defense to liability under the facts of this case. ¶16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.675(4)(b)2. does not provide a defense to West under these facts. For a vehicle owner to avoid liability, subdiv. (4)(b)2. expressly requires the owner to provide an officer with both: (1) “the name and address of the person operating the vehicle at the time of the violation”; and (2) “sufficient information” for an officer “to determine that probable cause d[id] not exist to believe” that the owner operated the vehicle at the time of the 6 The remaining defenses are not implicated in this case, as they concern scenarios where the vehicle involved in the hit-and-run