General Beer-Northeast, Inc. v. Johnson Distributing, Inc.
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.02(2) defines “[b]rewer” as “any person who manufactures fermented malt beverages for sale or transportation, except that ‘brewer’ does not include a permittee under [WIS. STAT. §] 125.295.” 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.02(21) defines “[w]holesaler” as “a person, other than a brewer, brewpub, manufacturer, or rectifier, who sells alcohol beverages to a licensed retailer or to another person who holds a permit to sell alcohol beverages at wholesale.” 3 2 No. 2017AP1288 to Central Waters Brewing’s fermented malt beverages over a specified area in Wisconsin.