General Beer-Northeast, Inc. v. Johnson Distributing, Inc.
[…] At that time, General Beer became a “[s]uccessor wholesaler” and Johnson became a “[t]erminated wholesaler” with respect to the distribution rights of Central Waters Brewing’s fermented malt beverages. See WIS. STAT. § 125.33(10)(a)3. and 4.4 ¶4 Subject to four exceptions set forth in WIS. STAT. § 125.33(10)(c), which are not at issue here, a “successor wholesaler shall compensate a terminated wholesaler for the fair market value of the terminated wholesaler’s distribution 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.33(10)(a)3. defines “[s]uccessor wholesaler” as: any wholesaler who enters into an agreement … to obtain a supply of a brand of fermented malt beverages that is a discontinued brand, or otherwise acquires the right to act as a wholesaler for a discontinued brand, from a