Dane County v. Damian A. Bethke
[…] Bethke filed a motion to suppress evidence obtained during and following his detention by the trooper. The circuit court denied Bethke’s suppression motion, concluding that the trooper had reasonable suspicion to conduct an investigatory stop and that the deputy had probable cause to arrest Bethke for operating while intoxicated.2 Bethke was subsequently acquitted of operating while intoxicated and convicted of refusal, and now appeals. In denying Bethke’s motion to suppress, the circuit court determined that the trooper could have reasonably suspected that Bethke had violated WIS. STAT. § 342.40(1m), by leaving the pickup unattended on a public highway “for such time and under such circumstances as to cause the vehicle to reasonably appear to have been abandoned.” However, because I affirm the circuit court on a different ground, involving reasonable suspicion of the violation of other laws, I need not and do not address Bethke’s argument that the circuit court erred because a person cannot be arrested for the “in rem violation” of vehicle abandonment.