State v. Emmanuel Earl Trammell
[…] “Forfeiture” is a more appropriate term than “waiver” under the circumstances of this case. See State v. Ndina, 2009 WI 21, ¶¶28-32, 315 Wis. 2d 653, 761 N.W.2d 612 (distinguishing waiver from forfeiture). However, because the applicable statute in this case uses the term “waiver,” we will use the same term for consistency. 5 5 No. 2017AP1206-CR II. The Jury Instruction Challenge is Waived ¶11 “At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a [jury instruction] conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury.” WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3); see also WIS. STAT. § 972.11(1). “Counsel may object to the proposed instructions … on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions[.]” WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3) (emphasis added). ¶12 Trammell concedes that his attorney did not object to Instruction 140 at the conference but contends that his objection was nevertheless timely because it was made at the first opportunity when it was raised in his postconviction motion: Trammell