State v. Lamonte W. Moore
[…] You should consider this testimony with caution and great care, giving it the weight you believe it is entitled to receive. You should not base a verdict of guilty upon it alone, unless after consideration of all the evidence you are satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty. (Underlining omitted.) 4 The State submits, and Moore does not refute, that because trial counsel did not object to the instructions that were provided, he forfeited direct review of the trial court’s instructions. See WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3) (“Counsel may object to the proposed [jury] instructions … stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object … constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions[.]”); see also Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Sec. Corp., 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1979) (holding that failure to refute an argument constitutes a concession). Therefore, we examine Moore’s appeal under the ineffective-assistance-of-counsel standard. See State v.