Frank Godec v. Hidden Lakes Community Ass'n, Ltd
[…] We conclude there was no breach. Breach of Fiduciary Duty ¶10 Godec claims the defendants breached their fiduciary duties as Board members by improperly amending the Articles of Incorporation to assess for lake maintenance and for creating an obligation requiring members such as Godec to pay the assessment. Godec argues, for example, that the Board usurped corporate authority, engaged in self-dealing, acted in contravention of governing documents, and advocated for the amendment. WISCONSIN STAT. § 181.0855 provides that “a director or officer is not liable to the corporation, its members or creditors … for damages, settlements, fees, fines, penalties or other monetary liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to perform, any duty resulting solely from his or her status as a director or officer, unless” the complainant demonstrates, for example, “[a] willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its members in connection with a matter in which the director or officer has a material conflict of interest” or “[w]illful misconduct.”