Thomas Esser v. Hawkeye-Security Insurance Company
[…] We agree and further conclude that the policy’s Limitation of Action clause also bars these claims. ¶24 Whether a claim is barred by a statute of limitations is a matter of law we review de novo, Cianciola, LLP v. Milwaukee Metro. Sewerage Dist., 2011 WI App 35, ¶19, 331 Wis. 2d 740, 796 N.W.2d 806, as is the application of insurance policy language to undisputed facts, Zarnstorff v. Neenah Creek Custom Trucking, 2010 WI App 147, ¶15, 330 Wis. 2d 174, 792 N.W.2d 594. ¶25 WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.83(1)(a) provides: “An action on a fire insurance policy must be commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss.” Furthermore, the insurance policy in this case provides: “Suit Against Us.