Brad Bottomley v. Josh Seaverson
[…] There was therefore no violation of this statute in either the agency-approved rent increase or the eviction action based on unpaid rent. IV. The courts did not violate Seaverson’s statutory right to appeal when they failed to grant his motion for a stay pending appeal. ¶38 Apart from the merits of the eviction judgment, Seaverson argues that in failing to grant him a stay of the eviction order pending appeal, the trial court and this court deprived him of his right to appellate review of the final judgment because neither granted his motion for stay pending appeal. See WIS. STAT. § 808.03(1) (“A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law.”).