Brad Bottomley v. Josh Seaverson
[…] That restrictive covenant includes a requirement that the owner “use the Property in compliance with … 7 C.F.R. part 3560[.]” ¶34 Seaverson argues that Bottomley is subject to one subsection of that regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 3560.159(b), which imposes heightened notice requirements for terminating tenants from certain housing projects. That section reads as follows: A tenant’s occupancy in an Agency-financed housing project may not be terminated by a borrower when the lease agreement expires unless the tenant’s actions meet the conditions described in paragraph (a) of this section, or the tenant is no longer eligible for occupancy in the housing. ¶35 The conditions described in the cross-referenced paragraph are relevant to this analysis only if Seaverson’s occupancy is an occupancy in “an Agency-financed housing project” and Bottomley is “a borrower” such that the regulation applies to this action. The trial court made a finding of fact that the housing complex is not “an Agency-financed housing project” and that Bottomley is not “a borrower” within the meaning of the definitions provided in the regulations.