State v. Rubin E. Ards
[…] Nelson, 146 Wis. 2d 442, 455-56, 432 N.W.2d 115 (Ct. App. 1988). We conduct our review in light of the presumption that a defendant suffers no prejudice from 2 The State suggests that Ards forfeited the claim that joinder prejudiced him because, says the State, he did not sufficiently raise the issue of prejudice in circuit court. Upon review of the record, however, we conclude that Ards preserved the issue for appeal. 5 Nos. 2017AP817-CR 2017AP818-CR joinder that is proper under WIS. STAT. § 971.12(1) & (4). See State v. Leach, 124 Wis. 2d 648, 669, 370 N.W.2d 240 (1985). ¶13 “In evaluating the potential for prejudice, courts have recognized that, when evidence of the counts sought to be severed would be admissible in separate trials, the risk of prejudice arising because of joinder is generally not significant.” Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 597. Therefore, we assess the prejudice in joining two criminal cases by analyzing whether evidence of one criminal episode would be admissible in a separate trial of the other criminal episode.