State v. Rubin E. Ards
[…] Hamm requires that evidence overlap, see id., 146 Wis. 2d at 138, not that it be exactly the same. ¶11 In light of the foregoing, we are satisfied that the charges in this case were properly joined. The crimes satisfied the statutory criteria for joinder, and joinder permitted a single trial that furthered the statutory goals of convenience and efficiency. Ards’s claim of improper joinder therefore fails. ¶12 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 971.12(3), “[i]f it appears that a defendant ... is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes ... the court may order separate trials of counts.” Whether to sever otherwise properly joined charges on grounds of prejudice is within the [circuit] court’s discretion, and we review the circuit court’s decision on that issue for an erroneous exercise of discretion. 2 State v. Nelson, 146 Wis. 2d 442, 455-56, 432 N.W.2d 115 (Ct. App. 1988).