Shari Vander Galien v. WERC
[…] Trial court decision. ¶24 The trial court affirmed on WIS. STAT. ch. 227 judicial review, and Vander Galien now appeals. DISCUSSION I. Standard of review. ¶25 Statutes establish the hazardous duty pay benefit, the appellate procedure for denied claims, the right to judicial review, and the standard of review. ¶26 Vander Galien’s eligibility for hazardous duty pay is governed by WIS. STAT. § 230.36(2m)(a) and (b), which provide that prison guards injured on the job “shall continue to be fully paid by the employing agency upon the same basis as paid prior to the injury, with no reduction in sick leave credits, compensatory time for overtime accumulations or vacation and no reduction in the rate of earning sick leave credit or vacation” and that “full pay … shall continue while the employee is unable to return to work as the result of the injury or until the termination of his or her employment upon recommendation of the appointing authority.” Her right to appeal the denial of that benefit to WERC is statutory.