State v. John H. Przybyla
[…] During the motion hearing, both parties agreed that the jury instruction was erroneous but disagreed on whether the error was harmless. Przybyla argued 1 The jury also found Przybyla guilty of operating after revocation as a third offense. Przybyla does not appeal that conviction. 2 The circuit court dismissed the PAC charge pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 346.63, which allows a prosecutor to charge the same conduct as both operating while intoxicated and operating with a prohibited alcohol content. See § 346.63(1)(c). However, this statute further provides that if a defendant “is found guilty of any combination of [these offenses] for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing.” Id. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2017AP773-CR that the best approach was for the circuit court to resentence him on the PAC charge instead of the OWI charge.