Local 311 of the International Association of Firefighters v. City of Sun Prairie
[…] See id. 4 No. 2017AP749 ¶10 As noted, the City now argues on appeal that the arbitrator lacked the authority to order the City to reinstate uncredentialed paramedics. The City seemingly assumes, without explaining why, that, if we were to conclude that the arbitrator lacked the authority to order reinstatement as a remedy, then we must reverse the alternative damages remedy that the arbitrator imposed pursuant to the stipulation. Although our review of arbitration awards is limited, we will vacate an arbitration award when the arbitrator exceeds the arbitrator’s authority. See WIS. STAT. § 788.10(1)(d)1; Racine Cty. v. International Ass’n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers Dist. 10, AFL-CIO, 2008 WI 70, ¶34, 310 Wis. 2d 508, 751 N.W.2d 312 (“Wis. Stat. § 788.10(1)(d) requires a court to vacate an arbitrator’s award when the arbitrator exceeds his or her powers.”). ¶11 The Union makes several arguments in support of upholding the arbitration award.