George Hays v. Mill Creek Land and Cattle Co., LLC
[…] Id. If the moving party has made a prima facie case for summary judgment, we then examine the opposing party’s submissions to determine whether there are material facts in dispute to preclude summary judgment. Id. “We review de novo the grant of summary judgment, employing the same methodology as the circuit court.” Id. ¶7 Any action for injury resulting from improvements to real property is subject to the builder’s statute of repose, WIS. STAT. § 893.89. See Mair v. Trollhaugen Ski Resort, 2006 WI 61, ¶¶16-35, 291 Wis. 2d 132, 715 N.W.2d 598. The statute of repose bars claims based on structural defects starting ten years after the structure is completed, but does not apply to claims of “negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.” Id., ¶29; WIS. STAT. §§ 893.89(1), (2) and (4)(c). ¶8 The Hays contend that the statute of repose does not bar their negligence action because, according to the Hays, the failure to install a handrail is “negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.” They assert that the lack of a handrail is not a “structural defect” that would be covered by the statute of repose but, rather, an “unsafe condition 3 No. 2017AP479 associated with the structure” arising from Mill Creek’s failure “to repair or maintain the property … in a safe manner” that is