State v. James E. Gray
[…] The question here is whether § 943.201(2) may be applied to fraudulent use of a credit card, and we conclude it can, provided the four elements are satisfied. D. Jury Instructions ¶25 Gray finally takes issue with the jury instructions. He claims that the circuit court improperly instructed the jury that a “credit card or debit card is personal identifying information.” The State responds that Gray “waived” this argument because he failed to lodge any objection to the instruction. See WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3) (providing that failure to object to jury instructions “at the 15 No. 2017AP452-CR conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict”). We agree and decline to address this newly raised issue. CONCLUSION ¶26 The errors alleged here—assuming they were errors—were harmless. At bottom, this was a case about video identification, and the State’s argument focused on that fact.