Herbert Raymond Glidewell v. Jill Irene Riley
[…] The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. See State v. Fernandez, 2009 WI 29, ¶20, 316 Wis. 2d 598, 764 N.W.2d 509. “[W]e have repeatedly held that statutory interpretation ‘begins with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’” State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citation omitted). ¶14 A decision of a family court commissioner is reviewable pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 757.69(8). See WIS. STAT. § 767.17. Section 757.69(8) provides: Any decision of a circuit court commissioner shall be reviewed by the judge of the branch of court to which the case has been assigned, upon motion of any party. Any determination, order, or ruling by a circuit court commissioner may be certified to the branch of court to which the case has been assigned, upon a motion of any party for a hearing de novo. (Italics added.) ¶15 Glidewell contends that the circuit court did, in fact, conduct a “full” de novo hearing.