State v. Devonte M. Wilson
[…] Detective Draeger, who has specialized training in examining cell phone information, obtained Wilson’s cell phone records because cell phone records provide a general indication of a cell phone’s location when they are in use. Wilson’s cell phone records showed that his cell phone was in the general vicinity of his ex-girlfriend’s house shortly before and after the shootings. Detective Draeger could have been called to rebut Wilson’s claim because the State is not required to place potential rebuttal or impeachment witnesses on its witness list under the express terms of WIS. STAT. § 971.23(1)(d) (“This paragraph does not apply to rebuttal witnesses or those called for impeachment only.”); see also State v. Novy, 2013 WI 23, ¶31, 346 Wis. 2d 289, 827 N.W.2d 610. Accordingly, Wilson cannot show that he was prejudiced because Detective Draeger’s testimony would have been admissible to impeach Wilson.