State v. Delorean Latrell Bryson
[…] State v. Giminski, 2001 WI App 211, ¶12, 247 Wis. 2d 750, 634 N.W.2d 604. A defendant claiming the privilege of self-defense may only use such force as the actor believes is necessary to prevent or stop the harm to the third party. See WIS. STAT. § 939.48(1). A defendant “may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the [defendant] reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm ....” Section 939.48(1). For the purpose of this analysis, the defendant’s beliefs must be objectively reasonable.