State v. Ashley Dawn Baumann
[…] Racine Cty. v. Oracular Milwaukee, Inc., 2010 WI 25, ¶28, 323 Wis. 2d 682, 781 N.W.2d 88. The circuit court held that defense counsel was not deficient in failing to object to Erdmann’s report and testimony because Erdmann’s report was not based solely on what Nicole told him but also on other evidence he collected. ¶30 We conclude counsel was not deficient for failing to seek exclusion of Erdmann’s report and testimony because the challenge would have failed. See State v. Wheat, 2002 WI App 153, ¶14, 256 Wis. 2d 270, 647 N.W.2d 441. WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02(1), which codifies the Daubert8 standard for assessing the admissibility of expert testimony, provides: 8 Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993). 13 No. 2016AP2243-CR If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. ¶31 Erdmann did not improperly rely on Nicole’s account as to who was the driver. As we set forth above, Erdmann testified in depth about his extensive investigation, his methodology, and the facts and data upon which he relied.