State v. Joshua J. Luther
[…] Impairment is not an issue under these elements. ¶14 Apart from Luther’s arguments that we discuss in section “B,” all of his arguments are based on the proposition that his lack-of-impairment evidence will assist him in proving a statutory affirmative defense to this crime, that is, the even-if defense. As stated above, this defense, found in WIS. STAT. § 940.25(2)(a), provides, in pertinent part: “The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the great bodily harm would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she ... did not have a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood ....” ¶15 We note that the offense of injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle and the even-if defense, at issue here and found in WIS. STAT. § 940.25, track the 6 No. 2016AP1879-CR homicide by intoxicated use crime and even-if defense found in WIS. STAT. § 940.09, except for the causing injury