State v. Joshua J. Luther
[…] Id. at 603 (Abrahamson, J., dissenting). Thus, we understand Lohmeier to be explaining that an “intoxicated” operator of a vehicle, defined in both WIS. STAT. § 940.09 and WIS. STAT. § 940.25 to include an operator with a “detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood,” is 13 No. 2016AP1879-CR entitled to an even-if-defense instruction if there is evidence that the death or injury was caused by the act of a victim, rather than the operator.