Rural Mutual Insurance Company v. Lester Buildings, LLC
[…] to the barn was caused by a peril, more specifically a windstorm, and that because the damage was covered by property insurance issued by Rural Mutual, the waiver provision precludes Rural Mutual’s claims against it. ¶18 Rural Mutual argues that the waiver provision does not preclude its claims against Lester Buildings because: (1) the waiver provision is void under WIS. STAT. § 895.447; and (2) even if the waiver provision is not void, it does not apply to the facts at hand. 8 No. 2016AP1837 ¶19 We turn first to Rural Mutual’s argument that the waiver provision is void under WIS. STAT. § 895.447.5 Section 895.447 provides: “Any provision to limit or eliminate tort liability as a part of or in connection with any contract, covenant or agreement relating to the construction … of a building, structure, or other work related construction … is against public policy and void.” The determinative question before us is whether the waiver provision at issue impermissibly “limit[s] or eliminate[s] tort liability” within the meaning of § 895.447 and is therefore void, as argued by Rural Mutual.