Ann Cattau v. National Insurance Services of Wisconsin, Inc.
[…] Unlike breach of fiduciary duty and negligence, misrepresentation is a species of fraud. See Whipp v. Iverson, 43 Wis. 2d 166, 169, 168 N.W.2d 201 (1969) (observing that “[f]raud is a generic and an ambiguous term” and includes “misrepresentation which may be separated into the three familiar tort classifications of intent, negligence, and strict responsibility”). Whether a complaint states a claim for fraud is governed by WIS. STAT. § 802.03(2), which provides a heightened pleading standard: “the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.” 20 No. 2016AP493 The statute does, however, allow “[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person” to be averred generally. Id. ¶41 Particularity requires “specification of the time, place, and content of an alleged false misrepresentation.” Friends of Kenwood v. Green, 2000 WI App 217, ¶14, 239 Wis. 2d 78, 619 N.W.2d 271 (citation omitted).