Ann Cattau v. National Insurance Services of Wisconsin, Inc.
[…] Pirelli Armstrong Tire Corp. Retiree Med. Benefits Trust v. Walgreen Co., 631 F.3d 436, 439 (7th Cir. 2011). 23 No. 2016AP493 ¶46 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.09(1) grants plaintiffs the right to amend pleadings “once as a matter of course … within 6 months” of the filing of the original complaint. Id. (emphasis added). If the complaint has already been amended once or the six-month window has closed, “a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party.” Id.; see also Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc., 2007 WI 97, ¶25, 303 Wis. 2d 94, 735 N.W.2d 418. Consistent with Wisconsin’s “policy in favor of liberal amendment of pleadings,” § 802.09(1) also instructs that “leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.” See Tietsworth, 303 Wis. 2d 94, ¶25. However, the circuit court’s decision whether to grant leave to amend the complaint is ultimately discretionary. Piaskoski & Assocs. v.