Ann Cattau v. National Insurance Services of Wisconsin, Inc.
[…] The Plaintiffs now claim in conclusory fashion that they “stated an appropriate claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” However, they fail to develop any legal argument on that point. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) (we need not address undeveloped arguments). We further note that this claim was not raised against MidAmerica or NIS, so we fail to discern how it is relevant to the issues here. 8 No. 2016AP493 ¶17 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.02(1) provides the statutory requirements for a complaint: “A pleading … shall contain … [a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” ¶18 In Data Key, the Wisconsin Supreme Court clarified the analytical framework for determining whether a complaint sufficiently states a claim upon which relief can be granted.