State v. Arthur Allen Freiboth
[…] Muldrow, 381 Wis. 2d 492, ¶¶3-4. His argument was based on the requirement that the circuit court notify the defendant of direct consequences of a guilty plea and the standard that a defendant who is not accurately informed of the punishment that could result from a guilty plea may be entitled to withdraw the plea. Id., ¶¶1-2; see also WIS. STAT. § 971.08(1)(a). Our supreme court explained that “direct consequences of a plea” are “those that impose punishment.” Id., ¶1. Thus, the court examined in Muldrow “whether lifetime GPS tracking is a ‘punishment’ such that due process requires a defendant be informed of it before entering a plea of guilty.” Id., ¶4. ¶8 As part of its analysis, the court in Muldrow determined that “the intent-effects test is the proper test used to determine whether a sanction is punishment such that due process requires a defendant be informed of it before entering a plea of guilty.”