Tracy Barnett v. Mark McGinnis
[…] Under WIS. STAT. § 814.10(3), the party opposing the taxation of a particular item of costs must file 10 Barnett never truly develops an argument on appeal that the sale offer was inadmissible as evidence of settlement negotiations. Indeed, as McGinnis points out, her brief-inchief failed even to cite the relevant statute, which is WIS. STAT. § 904.08. 16 No. 2015AP2095 an objection with the clerk. The clerk’s decision “may be reviewed by the court on motion of the party aggrieved made and served within 10 days after taxation.” Sec. 814.10(4). The circuit court review “shall be founded upon” the matters presented to the clerk, and “[n]o objection shall be entertained on review which was not made before the clerk, except to prevent great hardship or manifest injustice.” Id. ¶36 The clerk allowed McGinnis’s costs on September 21, 2015, and Herrling Clark’s costs on October 7, 2015. Barnett failed to challenge the clerk’s taxation of costs in the circuit court until July 2016, well after the ten-day period provided for in WIS. STAT. § 814.10(4).