State v. M. K.
[…] DHHS v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶30, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402. ¶16 Although the trial court may not have explicitly cited in its written decision the standard and all of the factors of WIS. STAT. § 48.426(2) and (3), we find that the court sufficiently considered them. In the first place, the trial court’s discussion relating to the dangerous environment the children were exposed to while in the custody of M.K., and the “necessary protective measure” of removing them, was clearly a reference to the standard regarding the children’s best interests, in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 48.426(2). ¶17 M.K. also argues that the trial court failed to consider the factor set forth at WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3)(c): “[w]hether the child[ren] [have] substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child[ren] to sever these relationships.” We disagree. 7 Nos. 2017AP1952 2017AP1953 ¶18 The trial court in its written decision discusses at length the relationship between M.K. and her children, noting the dangers the children faced while in her custody.