Waushara County v. B. G.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 55.11(1)-(2). ¶17 A “huge liberty interest” is at risk in a protective placement proceeding because it is “indefinite in duration and thereby [is] tantamount to a life sentence to a nursing home or other custodial setting.” Jefferson Cty. v. Joseph S., 2010 WI App 160, ¶13, 330 Wis. 2d 737, 795 N.W.2d 450 (quoting Walworth Cty. v. Terese B., 2003 WI App 223, ¶12, 267 Wis. 2d 310, 671 N.W.2d 377). Those liberty interests, and an individual’s due process rights, are 6 No. 2017AP956 recognized in the Declaration of policy in WIS. STAT. § 55.001 which states in part: This chapter is designed to establish those protective services and protective placements, to assure their availability to all individuals when in need of them, and to place the least possible restriction on personal liberty and exercise of constitutional rights consistent with due process and protection from abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, and self-neglect.