Waushara County v. B. G.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 55.08(2)(a-b). ¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.08(1) requires a circuit court to determine that four standards are met before ordering a protective placement. The individual to be placed in protective placement must: (1) have “a primary need for residential care and custody”; (2) be “an adult who has been determined to be incompetent by a circuit court”; (3) be “so totally incapable of providing for his or 5 No. 2017AP956 her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself” because of “a developmental disability, degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like