State v. Christopher C. Bouchette
[…] DISCUSSION ¶8 In reviewing a denial of a motion to suppress, I will uphold the circuit court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous and review de novo whether those facts necessitated suppression. State v. Bullock, 2014 WI App 29, ¶14, 353 Wis. 2d 202, 844 N.W.2d 429. ¶9 As a general rule, police officers may exercise their official authority only within the physical boundaries of their home jurisdictions. See State v. Haynes, 2001 WI App 266, ¶13, 248 Wis. 2d 724, 638 N.W.2d 82. One exception to the general rule is the fresh pursuit doctrine. WISCONSIN STAT. § 175.40(2) states: 4 No. 2017AP820-CR For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce. ¶10 The State must prove the following to invoke the fresh pursuit doctrine, justifying official action outside an officer’s home jurisdiction: (1) the officer commenced the pursuit without unnecessary delay; (2) the pursuit was continuous and uninterrupted; and (3) the relationship in time