Angela L. Campbell v. Village of DeForest
[…] The meaning and scope of an easement “is reviewed as a matter of law without deference to the trial court’s determination.” Hunter v. Keys, 229 Wis. 2d 710, 715, 600 N.W.2d 269 (Ct. App. 1999). However, we defer to the circuit court’s findings of fact unless those are clearly erroneous. WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). ¶7 A taking occurs where one’s property is taken for public use without just compensation. WIS. CONST., art. I, § 13. When a landowner believes his or her property has been taken without just compensation, they may bring an inverse condemnation claim pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 32.10. E-L Enters., Inc., 326 Wis. 2d 82, ¶36. Section 32.10 sets forth a two-part process for claims of inverse condemnation. First, the court must determine “whether the defendant is occupying property of the plaintiff without having the right to do so.” Sec. 32.10. If that proves to be true, the court then determines compensation. Id. ¶8 It is undisputed that the Village is occupying Campbell’s property with its construction of the boardwalk.