Gregory Pozarski v. Wisconsin Retirement Board
[…] See WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ETF 52.07(1)- The statute applies to “protective occupation” participants in the Wisconsin Retirement System. WIS. STAT. § 40.65(4). The parties do not dispute that the statute applies to Waterman because she was a firefighter. For ease of discussion, in this opinion we refer to a protective occupation participant in the Wisconsin Retirement System as an employee. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 40.65(7)(ar)1.a. allows for domestic partners to claim duty disability benefits if “the domestic partner was in a domestic partnership with the participant on the date that the participant was disabled under sub. (4).” Pozarski does not assert to this court that he and Waterman were “domestic partners” at the time Waterman became disabled. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. 5 No. 2017AP398 (3); see also WIS. STAT. § 40.65(4).