Chad Gebhardt v. Bruce R. Bosben
[…] [Bruce] was indebted to Gebhardt. He transferred property worth a gross value of roughly $49,000,000 to his wife for $30. He admits he did it for the benefit of his wife and children. He is still the manager of two entities and an officer and sole director of the third. There appears to be little other property of [Bruce]’s. The transfer has rendered him insolvent. One cannot look at these facts and conclude anything other than that [Bruce]’s transfer of the properties 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 815.18(10) provides: FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS. A conveyance or transfer of wholly exempt property shall not be considered a fraudulent conveyance or transfer. Property that is not totally exempt in value under this section may be subject to a fraudulent transfer action under ch. 242 to set aside that transfer to the extent that the property’s value is not exempt under this section. If a court is required to satisfy the claim of a creditor and if that relief is demanded, the court may determine the manner of dividing fraudulently transferred property into exempt and nonexempt portions, or may order the sale of the whole property and an accounting of the exempt portion. Any or all of the exemptions granted by this section may be denied if, in the discretion of the court having jurisdiction, the debtor procured, concealed or transferred assets with the intention of defrauding creditors. 5 No. 2016AP2531 is a fraudulent scheme to prevent Mr. Gebhardt from attaching the property to collect his judgment. ¶10 Bruce filed a motion that the circuit court construed as a motion for relief from judgment under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(h).