Chad Gebhardt v. Bruce R. Bosben
[…] The court did not rely on the purported values of any of the transferred interests in making its exemption determinations. It is true that, regarding values that were not stipulated to, the court took valuation evidence from both parties, consistent with the directive in WIS. STAT. § 815.18(7) (valuation of property subject to exemption “shall be determined by agreement of the parties or by a commercially reasonable manner”). However, the values of the transferred interests played no role in the circuit court’s ultimate determination that Bruce is not entitled to claim exemptions from execution in the transferred interests.