Chad Gebhardt v. Bruce R. Bosben
[…] The position that Bruce convinced the circuit court to adopt appears to be wholly inconsistent with the argument he now advances on appeal. However, Wirth does not argue that Bruce is estopped from making this argument, and, as a result, we choose to address the issue on its merits. 8 No. 2016AP2531 ¶15 Setting aside the judicial estoppel issue, aspects of Bruce’s argument are unclear, but he purports to rely on WIS. STAT. § 816.08, which provides in pertinent part that if “any person alleged to have property of the judgment debtor” “claims an adverse interest in the property” that claimed adverse interest “shall be recoverable only in an action against such person by the receiver ....” (Emphasis added.) Bruce also purports to rely on Department of Rev. v.