State v. Scott A. Brandsma
[…] See State v. Pickens, 2010 WI App 5, ¶¶12-17, 323 Wis. 2d 226, 779 N.W.2d 1. Here, the State provided an evidentiary basis to credit the deputies with knowledge of the report of intoxication. Admittedly, the collective knowledge evidence here is not as strong as it would have been if the observation passed along through dispatch had included details on the topic of Brandsma’s alleged intoxication. But that weakness goes only to the weight of this specific, articulated fact. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.303 provides in part: If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s.346.63(1) or (2m) ... the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. (Emphasis added.) 6 No. 2016AP2480-CR ¶14 When reviewing probable cause determinations, courts operate “on a case-by-case basis, looking at the totality of the circumstances.