Lisa Hoffman v. James Curran
[…] State v. Kandutsch, 2011 WI 78, ¶23, 336 Wis. 2d 478, 799 N.W.2d 865. To sustain a discretionary ruling, we need only find that the circuit court “examined the relevant facts, applied a proper legal standard, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a reasonable conclusion.” Id. (quoted source omitted). ¶14 Small claims actions are governed by WIS. STAT. ch. 799. WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.209 provides for the admission of evidence in small claims actions and states in relevant part: “The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence …. The court or circuit court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments.” Evidence has probative value when it has a tendency to establish a consequential proposition tied to the substantive law governing the charge, claim, or defense. 7 Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin Practice: Wisconsin Evidence, § 401.1 (4th ed. 2017); State v.