Sharon Towne Zernia v. John Allan Zernia
[…] The circuit court found that John’s actions at the school were “[b]y far the most concerning,” that they were done with the intent to harm Sharon, and that they served no legitimate purpose. The court therefore properly exercised its discretion to grant the injunction. Thus, even without Pastor Quade’s testimony, we would uphold the injunction. We therefore need not reach the issue of whether that testimony should have been excluded. See WIS. STAT. § 805.18(2) (providing that “[n]o judgment shall be reversed ... for error as to any matter … unless in the opinion of the court … it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse … the judgment”). We affirm. By the Court.—Order affirmed. This opinion will not be published. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809. 23(1)(b)5. 7