Sharon Towne Zernia v. John Allan Zernia
[…] John objected to the telephonic testimony, arguing that Sharon had not filed a motion for telephonic testimony and that John had no advance notice of the request. See WIS. STAT. § 807.13(4)(b) (2015-16)2 (“In any proceeding conducted by telephone … [p]arties entitled to be heard shall be given prior notice of the manner … of the proceeding.”). The court allowed Pastor Quade to testify telephonically over John’s objection.