State v. Noah M. Sanders
[…] Under this doctrine, a defendant does not argue that he or she did not understand the factual basis or the elements of the charged offense, but instead argues that a manifest injustice arises because a conviction is based on a plea supported by a factual basis that does not constitute the charged crime. See Lackershire, at ¶¶48-50. ¶13 Expanding on this doctrine, the requirement of an affirmative showing that a plea is being made knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently “is distinct” from the requirement in WIS. STAT. § 971.08(1)(b) that a circuit court must “[m]ake such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.” Thomas, 232 Wis. 2d 714, ¶14. “The factual basis requirement ‘protect[s] a defendant who is in the position of pleading voluntarily with an understanding of the nature of the charge but without realizing that his conduct does not actually fall within the charge.’” Id. (quoting White v. State, 85 Wis. 2d 485, 491, 271 N.W.2d 97 (1978), in turn quoting McCarthy v.