State v. Noah M. Sanders
[…] decision and the judgment of conviction. ¶2 The criminal complaint in the instant case, issued in Jefferson County, contained nine counts, each alleging a misdemeanor offense against Sanders involving the same victim, all committed on June 16, 2015: five counts of intimidation of a victim, contrary to WIS. STAT. § 940.44(2),2 and four counts of contact with the victim after Sanders’ domestic abuse arrest, contrary to WIS. STAT. § 968.075(5)(a)1.3 The complaint alleged that Sanders had appeared in Jefferson County circuit court on June 16, 2015, in a separate case, 2015CM206 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.44(2) provides: Except as provided in s. 940.45 [addressing felony conduct], whoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade, another person who has been the victim of any crime or who is acting on behalf of the victim from doing any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor: …. (2) Causing a complaint, indictment, or information to be sought or prosecuted, or assisting in the prosecution thereof. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.075(5)(a)1. provides that it is a misdemeanor offense for a person arrested for a domestic abuse incident to intentionally contact the alleged victim within 72 hours of arrest, unless the victim has waived this protection. 2 No. 2016AP2387-CR (“Case 206”), on a charge of