State v. Donald G. Verkuylen
[…] That provision incorporates the general implied consent statute’s requirements for performing a blood or urine test, but it does not incorporate the general statute’s requirements for informing the accused. See § 30.684(2)(d) (referencing WIS. STAT. § 343.305(6)). On the contrary, other provisions in § 30.684 make clear that, in the motorboat context, the accused must be informed of different 3 No. 2016AP2364 information that does not include the accident-related information that, before the circuit court, Verkuylen complained was missing. See § 30.684(1)(b).2 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 30.684(1)(b) provides: (b) Information. A law enforcement officer requesting a person to provide a sample or to submit to a chemical test under par. (a) shall inform the person at the time of the request and prior to obtaining the sample or administering the test: 1. That he or she is deemed to have consented to tests under s. 30.683; 2. That a refusal to provide a sample or to submit to a chemical test constitutes a violation under sub. (5) and is subject to the same penalties and procedures as a violation of s. 30.681(1)(a); and 3. That in addition to the designated chemical test under sub. (2)(b), he or she may have an additional chemical test under sub. (3)(a). The general implied consent statute, in contrast, provides: (4) INFORMATION. At the time that a chemical test specimen is requested under sub.