Kenneth E. Garves v. Empire Fire and Marine Insurance Co.
[…] Rather, we conclude the DOR was entitled to summary judgment because the undisputed facts show that Rapp failed to pay the DOR’s claim when the probate court ordered her to do so. Under these circumstances, the DOR was entitled to recover on Rapp’s personal representative’s bond, based on the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 878.07(2). II. Summary judgment in favor of Weller ¶27 The circuit court concluded Weller was entitled to recover on Rapp’s bond because Weller had been “aggrieved” by Rapp’s maladministration of Laurence’s estate. See WIS. STAT. § 878.07(1)(c); Cannon, 244 Wis. at 278. We agree that the undisputed facts show Rapp committed maladministration in three primary ways. ¶28 First, under WIS. STAT. § 857.03(1), Rapp had a duty to “collect, inventory and possess all the decedent’s estate … [and] pay and discharge out of the estate all … claims allowed by the court, or such payment on claims as directed by the court.” The January 2012 settlement agreement required James to pay Laurence’s estate $120,000, and it then required the estate to pay $80,000 of that money to Weller and $40,000 to Garves.