Kenneth E. Garves v. Empire Fire and Marine Insurance Co.
[…] Mills, 142 Wis. 2d 215, 217-18, 418 N.W.2d 14 (Ct. App. 1987) (explaining a person is “aggrieved,” and therefore has standing to appeal, if the judgment in question “bears directly and injuriously upon his or her interests,” such that the judgment “adversely affect[s]” the person “in some appreciable manner”). 8 No. 2016AP2341 pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2). ¶20 Actions to recover on personal representatives’ bonds are governed by WIS. STAT. § 878.07. As relevant to this appeal, such an action may be brought by: (1) a “creditor when the amount due the creditor has been ascertained and ordered paid by the court, if the personal representative … neglects to pay the same when demanded,” see § 878.07(1)(a); or (2) a “creditor, distributee, or other person aggrieved by any maladministration, when it appears that the personal representative … has failed to perform his or her duty in any other particular,” see § 878.07(1)(c). The statute further provides: Whenever a personal representative … refuses or neglects to perform any order or judgment for rendering an account, or upon a final settlement, or for the payment of debts or distributive shares, the judge shall cause the bond of the personal representative … to be prosecuted for the benefit of all concerned, and the money collected shall be applied in satisfaction of the order or judgment in the same manner as the property ought to have been applied by the personal representative …. Sec. 878.07(2). In addition, case law indicates an aggrieved party may enforce a personal representative’s bond “[t]o recover the loss and damages sustained by reason of … maladministration.” See Cannon v. Berens, 244 Wis. 271, 278, 12 N.W.2d 53 (1943).