St. Raphael's Congregation v. City of Madison
[…] See Deutsches Land, 225 Wis. 2d at 100. Applying that language here, the absence of a cathedral on the property during the 2014 tax year is fatal to the Congregation’s quest for a tax exemption for that tax year based on a cathedral.3 3 A recent legislative change arguably provides some additional support for our conclusion, based on Deutsches Land, 225 Wis. 2d 70, that the property here did not satisfy the necessary-for-buildings requirement. Earlier this year, the legislature enacted new language that modifies the necessary-for-buildings requirement in WIS. STAT. § 70.11(4)(a), but only as that requirement applies to churches and religious associations. That new language provides: [B]eginning with the property tax assessments as of January 1, 2018, property owned by a church or religious association necessary for location and convenience of buildings includes property necessary for the location and convenience of a building that the church or religious association intends to construct to replace a building destroyed by fire, natural disaster, or criminal act, regardless of whether preconstruction planning or construction has begun. This subdivision applies only for the first 25 years after the year in which the building is destroyed. 2017 Wis. Act 59, § 997F. This new statutory language is, by its own terms, not applicable to the 2014 tax year at issue here, and we do not rely on it in our analysis.