State v. Travis J. Rose
[…] The officer had probable cause to arrest Rose for a drug-based violation of § 346.63(1)(a). ¶26 In addition to probable cause to believe Rose had been unlawfully operating his vehicle while under the influence of drugs, the officer also had 13 No. 2016AP2257-CR probable cause to believe Rose had violated Wisconsin law prohibiting texting while driving. WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.89(3)(a) provides: “No person may drive … any motor vehicle while composing or sending an electronic text message or an electronic mail message.” Rose had indicated to the officer that his erratic driving was due to texting. This may in fact have been true in part—while Rose appeared to be impaired, he also may have been driving poorly due to texting while driving.