State v. Travis D. Williams
[…] Koller, 2001 WI App 253, ¶30, 248 Wis. 2d 259, 635 N.W.2d 838, modified on other grounds by State v. Schaefer, 2003 WI App 164, 266 Wis. 2d 719, 668 N.W.2d 760, we will do so for the sake of completeness. ¶15 We examine four factors to determine legislative intent: (1) the statute’s relevant language, even if unambiguous; (2) the legislative history and context of the statute; (3) the nature of the proscribed conduct; and (4) the appropriateness of multiple punishments for the conduct. State v. Patterson, 2010 WI 130, ¶16, 329 Wis. 2d 599, 790 N.W.2d 909. First, WIS. STAT. § 346.04(3)5 uses singular phrasing: “a vehicle,” “a visual or audible signal,” “a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle,” “any traffic officer,” “the police vehicle,” “the traffic 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.04(3) provides: No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator’s vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee. 7 No. 2016AP2253-CR officer,” “an attempt.” In another case, this court examined whether the intended unit of prosecution under WIS. STAT. § 948.12 is each individual image or the device on which multiple images are stored.